Privacy Policy

Krossproject

 

POPI Act Compliance


 

In accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPI"), the purpose of this privacy policy is set out to detail how, when and why Krossproject (Pty) Ltd will use your personal information. By using our platform/s, you hereby agree to the processing of your personal information as detailed here.

While we respect your privacy and take the protection of your personal information very seriously, we pride ourselves on delivering the best possible service and experience on our website.

In the event you are under the age of 18, please ensure you have parental/guardian permission prior to using our platforms or providing us with your personal information. Proof of age may be required, at our discretion, at random, or otherwise.

All data processed is done so in a reasonable, adequate, relevant, non-excessive and purpose specific manner. By registering as a user on our website, your data will be collected and processed in order for us to render our services to you and/or your recipients. You warrant that all data provided is accurate, current, true and correct and does not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity. Data collected includes, but is not limited to:

 

  • Full Name

  • Email Address/es

  • Physical Address/es

  • Gender

  • Contact Number

  • Online Identifiers

  • Date of Birth

  • Identification Numbers

 

Once accessing any of our platforms, as a registered user or not, Krossproject will process some of your personal information. This may include, but is not limited to:

 

  • Internet log information through online identifiers, detailing how, when and for how long you’re using our platforms, content viewed and search queries submitted.

  • Equipment used to access our platforms including device type, browsers, operating systems and internet protocol addresses.

  • The geographic location, as detailed by your location-enabled services from which you accessed our platforms, including your devices positioning and information about nearby WiFi networks and cell towers.

  • Other information from third parties like social media.

 

Your personal information is collected so we can:

  • Identify you

  • Verify your identity

  • Create a user account for you and/or

  • Enable other parties to enter into a contract with you

 

As a registered user, we also process your information in order to:

  • Fulfil our contractual obligations to verify and connect you with other parties on the site to deliver and/or process transactions and services

  • Provide information regarding products and services on our site upon request

  • Communicate with you to provide information, queries, customer support, complaint resolution and quality control.

  • Notify you about changes to our platforms, services, terms and conditions, privacy policy, notices or any other changes that affects our platforms, and/or services and products listed on our platforms.

  • Send you information about competitions, occasions, reminders, services or products that may interest you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information)

  • Receive feedback from you

  • Comply with any legal or regulatory obligations

  • Undertake research for statistical purposes – which will not include the dissemination of your personal information

 

We will retain your information for as long as:

  • We require it to provide our platforms, products or services to you

  • It’s required or permitted by law and is in line with our internal retention policies

  • It’s required to uphold a contract between you, us and/or other parties on our site

  • You have agreed to us storing your personal information unless you have requested otherwise

  • Necessary to achieve the purpose/s for which this information was collected or processed

 

By accessing and/or using our platform/s, you consent to us retaining your personal information for no longer than necessary to achieve the purpose/s for which the information was initially collected or processed.

Various technological tools are used to improve and create a more personal experience on our website through the use of cookies (text files placed on the device/s used to access our platform/s) and/or user tracking. By accessing and/or using our platform, you consent to our use of cookies. Cookies are used to:

 

  • Create a more user-friendly experience

  • Personalise your interactions with our platform/s by tailoring our services and platform/s to your past purchases, interests, needs and browsing history

  • Provide relevant advertising by limiting the number of times you see the same advertisement and measure the effectiveness of advertisements on our platforms or other websites, based on your website/app use, content viewed and information we have about you

  • Send Opt-in marketing communication if you aren’t a registered user.

 

You have the right to request that we no longer contact you for the purposes of direct marketing by any form of electronic communication, such as email, SMS or WhatsApp notifications by "opting out" of any direct marketing communications we may send to you.


 

With regards to emails:

 

  • Krossproject may send e-mails to separate mailing lists. If you wish to unsubscribe from all Krossproject e-mails, please ensure that you unsubscribe from each mailing list by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of each e-mail. Alternatively, you can contact customer support via email or the contact numbers on the site. As always, you’ll surely be missed!

  • Transactional Emails: Even though you may have unsubscribed from our mailing list, please note that when you place an order you will still receive emails of a transactional nature that are necessary for the successful completion of that order. Transactional emails are confirmations of the action and include purchase receipts, order confirmations, password resets, confirmations, and welcome emails to new subscribers.

 

While your personal information will not be sold to any third parties, for marketing purposes or otherwise, we may provide your personal information to:

 

  • Our employees and/or third-party service providers in order to enable them to assist us to interact with you via our platform/s for the ordering of projects or when transacting with you or other related parties on your behalf.

  • Law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when necessary or appropriate when investigating potential fraud, intellectual property infringements or any other illegal activities that expose us to legal liability, financial loss, to report or support an investigation into suspected illegal activity.

  • Potential purchasers and/or professional advisors in the event of any reorganisation, merger, consolation, sale, joint venture, or other disposition of any/or all of our assets

  • Service providers who assist with our business operations. They may only use your personal information in connection with the services they perform and not for their own benefits, and must treat such information as confidential.


 

Your information is secured by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage, unauthorised destruction, unlawful access to or processing of your personal information. 

 

Under POPIA, you have the right to:

  • View, correct and/or amend the personal information we process by navigating to your user account on any of our platforms.

  • Requesting record or description of your personal information, at an additional administrative fee. If the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive, the request may be refused.

  • Request your personal information be corrected, destroyed or deleted.

  • Us complying with your requests upon receipt unless there’s a credible reason as to why we can’t comply.

  • Us informing you if we change any of your personal information and if this has an impact on you.

  • Provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance under this privacy policy on reasonable notice and request.

  • Notify you of unauthorised access to your personal information.

  • Submit a complaint to the information regulator.

 

This version of the Privacy Policy replaces any preceding privacy policy provisions on our website. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When you use our Platforms the version of the Privacy Policy posted on this page applies to you.

2b02159fee58d573c079ad5212d56b63.gif